Tampa Elite Soccer Academy

Click Here To Register By Mail or Online!

Registration

Daily Schedule for 2018 Day Camps

This is a tentative schedule of what you can expect each day at camp. All final schedules for each day of the week are provided at the start of camp each Monday at check in. Indoor soccer, pool (swimming), sand soccer, futsal all pending availability of University of Tampa facilities each week.

Monday – check in starts at 8am under Pepin Soccer Stadium located on North Blvd.

9am camp begins, introductions/rules/camp breakdown
9:40am-11:40 – Technical Session 1 & 2
12-1pm Lunch in the UT cafeteria
1-1:45pm Small sided games
2-2:45 Pool/Video
2:50-3:45pm World Cup competition – Group Stage
3:45-4pm – camp ends, coaches recognize campers of the day in each age group
**Pick up is at 4pm located under Pepin stadium, please park at the parking garage located directly across the street from the soccer stadium.

Tuesday – drop off begins at 8:15am under Pepin Soccer Stadium located on North Blvd.

9-11:40am – Technical Session 3 & 4 – skills contest
12-1pm Lunch in the UT cafeteria
1-1:45pm Small sided games
2-2:45 Pool/Video
2:50-3:45pm World Cup competition – Group Stage
3:45-4pm – camp ends, coaches recognize campers of the day in each age group. Jersey Day competition (Wednesday morning) description.
**Pick up is at 4pm located under the soccer stadium, please park at the parking garage located directly across the street from the soccer stadium.

Wednesday – drop off begins at 8:15am under Pepin Soccer Stadium located on North Blvd.

9:15-10am – Jersey Day Competition
10:10-11:40am – Technical Session 5 & 6 – skills contest
12-1pm Lunch in the UT cafeteria
1-1:45pm Small sided games
2-2:45 Pool/Video
2:50-3:45pm World Cup competition – Group Stage
3:45-4pm – camp ends, coaches recognize campers of the day in each age group
**Pick up is at 4pm located under Pepin stadium, please park at the parking garage located directly across the street from the soccer stadium.

Thursday – drop off begins at 8:15am under Pepin Soccer Stadium located on North Blvd.

9:15-10am – Technical Session 7
10:10-11:40am – Skills contest
12-1pm Lunch in the UT cafeteria
1-1:45pm Small sided games
2-2:45 Pool/Video
2:50-3:30pm World Cup competition – Group Stage
3:30-3:45pm – Camp T-shirts given out to campers, they are to wear camp T-shirts on Friday
3:45-4pm – camp ends, coaches recognize campers of the day in each age group
**Pick up is at 4pm located under Pepin stadium, please park at the parking garage located directly across the street from the soccer stadium.

Friday – drop off begins at 8:15am under Pepin Soccer Stadium located on North Blvd.

9-9:15am – Camp photo – all campers are to wear camp T-shirt given out to campers on Thursday.
9:15-10am – Skills Contest Champions
10:10-11:45am – World Cup Competition – Championship Rounds – parents are encouraged to come out and watch their sons participate in this event.
11:45am begins the awards presentation located in the north end under the soccer stadium. Parents are encouraged to attend this as we recognize the skills contest champions, world cup champions, 3 vs. 3/4 vs 4 champions, jersey day champions, campers of the week, Spartan Award & Golden Boot Honors from the World Cup competition. All campers receive a detailed evaluation (in the 4 components of the game) from their staff coach at the end of camp.

**Pick up is at 12pm located under Pepin Stadium, please park at the parking garage located directly across the street from the soccer stadium.

TESA Residential Camp Tentative Daily Schedule June 14-16, 2018

Thursday June 14, 2018 Daily Schedule:

4:30-5:30 PM – Check in – Dorm TBA depending on dorm assigned by University. (Will know 2 weeks prior to camp)

6:00-6:20 PM – Introductions of staff – Camp Rules, Schedule, Expectations, Dorm Rules

6:30-7:00 PM – GKs Training & Field player technical session.

7:00-8:30 PM – Evening Games

8:30 PM – (Pick–up for commuters after games at Pepin Stadium)

9:00-9:45 PM – Evening Snack

10:30 PM – Bed Check/Lights out!

Friday June 15, 2018 Daily Schedule:

7:30AM – Breakfast (Residents Only) – Vaughn Center Cafeteria

9:15-11:00 AM – Session 1 – 1st Touch/Technical & Session 2 – passing & receiving

9:15-10:00 AM – GK Session 1.

11:00-12:00 PM – Strength & Conditioning with UT Sports Performance

12:15-1:15 PM – Lunch (All Groups) – Vaughn Center Cafeteria

1:15-2:15 PM – Rest

2:25-3:15 PM – Session 3 – Crossing & Finishing

2:25-3:15 PM – Evaluation of GK in dealing with crosses

3:30-4:30 PM – Session 4 – 1 v 1, 2 v 2, 4 v 4

3:30-4:30 PM – GK Session 2

5:15-6:00 PM – Dinner (All Groups) – Vaughn Center Cafeteria

6:45-8:30 PM – Evening Games

8:30 PM – (Pick–up for commuters after games at Pepin Stadium)

9:00-9:30 PM – Evening Snack

9:30-10:30 PM – Free Time

10:30pm – Bed Check/Lights out!

Saturday June 16, 2017 Daily Schedule:

7:30 AM – Breakfast (Residents Only) – Vaughn Center Cafeteria

9:00-11:15 AM – Skills Contests & World Cup Games (Semi-finals & Finals)

11:30 AM – Closing ceremonies @ Dorm TBA depending on dorm assigned by University.

12:00 PM – Camp Ends

12:30-1:00 PM – Check-out

**Evaluations will be distributed to campers after closing ceremonies